Alte Oper, Frankfurt, Germany
32U E 476597 N 5551468
Die Alte Oper wurde schon 1880 fotographiert und ist heute ein Konzerthaus *** The picture of the Old Opera was taken about 1880 and is a concert hall today
Location: Hessen, Germany

Die Alte Oper wurde 1880 gebaut und aus dieser Zeit stammt das Foto. Damals war es ein Opernhaus. Es wurde durch einen nächtlichen Luftangriff am 23. März 1944 stark zerstört. Bis zum Wiederaufbau dauerte es lange. Erst am 28. August 1981 konnte die Wiedereröffnung gefeiert werden.

Weitere Infos gibt es auf Wikipedia (visit link)

*************************************************************

The "Alte Oper" (Old Opera) was built until 1880. The old photo was taken about 1880 too. It was a opera at that time.

The building was largely destroyed by an airstrike on 23 March 1944. It was a long time until reconstruction started. On 28 August 1981 the restored building was reopened.

You will find more information on (visit link)
Year photo was taken: 1880