St. Peter's Roman Catholic Church - Tracadie, NS
20T E 605963 N 5053121
Though this church, built by returning Acadians, was five years in the making, the time required seems to have been well worth it.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Probably initially settled in the early 1700s, the community of Tracadie and the Parish of ST. Peter's only came into existence after 1800. The Parish was established in 1803, by Acadians returning after the Le Grand Dérangement, or the expulsion of the Acadians from Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, Prince Edward Island from 1755 to 1764.

Though Tracadie couldn't have been a large community by 1865, the year this church was built, the building, officially opened in 1870, is quite large, capable of seating several hundred. It is the third building to have been erected by the parish, the first a log building constructed around 1803, the year the parish was established. It's not known when the second church was built.

This church was built with a large bell tower and steeple inset in the front gable end, the smaller bell tower atop being a part of the tall octagonal spire. Interestingly, below the bell tower, in the larger square tower, are four clocks, one in each face. Though not particularly rare, bell tower clocks are somewhat unusual for the period. The nave is quite tall, at least the equivalent of two storeys in height.

Adjacent to, and across the road from St. Peter's Church, is the church's cemetery, containing the remains and grave markers of many pioneer settlers and clergy of the Tracadie district. The majority of the cemetery is across Highway 4, the Sunrise Trail.

St Peter's Parish, Tracadie, is the oldest parish in Antigonish County, and the fourth oldest in the Diocese of Antigonish. Tracadie has had a resident pastor since 1803... History tells us that in the year 1768 a number of Acadians did come back from St. Pierre and Miquelon and settle on Isle Madam, and on the eastern shore of Nova Scotia. The earliest permanent settlement at Tracadie of Acadians dates back to about the year 1776.

Separate tenders were issued for supplying lumber, building the foundation and completing exterior work. The cornerstone was laid in June of 1861. Due to an unfortunate windstorm in September of that year, the newly erected frame was blown down. It was in the spring of 1862 that work resumed; by December shingling and rough boarding was complete. A newspaper article of October 1864 reports that St. Peter's Church was nearing completion.
From Historic Places Canada
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
St. Peter's Roman Catholic Church
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
St. Peter's Roman Catholic Church is located on the No. 4 Highway in Tracadie, Antigonish County, Nova Scotia. This Gothic Revival style church was built between 1865 and 1879. There is a cemetery located adjacent to the church. The building, cemetery and property are included in the provincial designation.

HERITAGE VALUE
St. Peter's Roman Catholic Church is valued because it symbolizes the history of Acadian settlement on the Northumberland Strait Shore. The church is also valued because of its close association with Father Vincent de Paul and his founding of the nearby Trappist Monastery.

Although there were probably a few Acadians in the Tracadie area before the Deportation, the Acadian settlement we know today began in the late 1770s with the arrival of the Benoit and Delore families. They were followed by other Acadian families, and by both white and black Loyalists after the American Revolution. In 1803, the first priest, Father Amable Richard came to minister the forty or so families.

St. Peter's third priest, Father Vincent de Paul, who came from France to the American continent to found a Trappist monastery, is the most well-known historical figure associated with the church and community of Tracadie. Father de Paul was born in Lyons, France in 1768 and took his vows as a Trappist in 1805. Father de Paul was the founder of the Trappist Monastery at Monastery, the adjacent community to Tracadie.

Father de Paul had charge of St. Peter's Parish from 1818 to 1823 and then from 1825 to 1835. Father de Paul died at Tracadie in 1853 and was buried at the Trappist Convent cemetery. In 1903 his remains were taken up and interred in the Monastery cemetery. His remains were removed to St. Peter's Cemetery at Tracadie again in 1927.

St. Peter's Church is the third church erected by the largely Acadian congregation. The first church was a log building erected at Cemetery Point, East Tracadie. The next church was built at what is now known as the old Chapel Shore. The erection of the present church commenced in 1865 and was completed in 1870. The formal opening by his Lordship Bishop Cameron took place in July of that year.

The architecture of St. Peter's Church is a fine example of the Gothic Revival style of Roman Catholic rural churches in Canada of the nineteenth century. It has the traditional symmetrical configuration, a central steeple with octagonal belfry and spire, Gothic window arches and some distinguishing Classical detailing.

St. Peter's Church is the oldest parish in Antigonish County and the fourth oldest in the Diocese of Antigonish. Situated in an open area near Tracadie Harbour, St. Peter's Church is a prominent landmark in this rural setting. The church still holds regular services.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
- rectangular, wood frame structure;