Sv. Karel Boromejský - Hlohovec, Czech Republic
CS: socha sv. Karel Boromejský // EN: Statue of Saint Charles Borromeo

sv. Karel Boromejský

Carolus Borromeo

4. listopadu, památka
Postavení: biskup
Patron: boromejek, biskupu, duchovních rádcu, katechetu, nemocných; knežských semináru, diecése Lugano; vzýván proti moru, zažívacím nemocem
Atributy: kardinálský odev, eucharistie, nemocní, provaz kolem krku; kríž, lebka, výrazný zahnutý nos

Pocházel z významné lombardské rodiny. Vystudoval práva a jeho strýc, papež Pius IV. ho povolal po svém nástupu do Ríma, kde ho v 21 letech ucinil svým sekretárem i jmenoval kardinálem - jáhnem. Po trech letech prijal knežské a biskupské svecení. Má velkou zásluhu na dokoncení tridentského snemu a uskutecnení jeho reforem. Jako 25letý nastoupil na arcibiskupský stolec v Miláne. Žil asketicky, byl rozhodný a nesmírne obetavý. Svolával synody a konal pastoracní vizitace, pri nichž se zajímal o všechny. Obnovil duchovní život diecéze, mimorádne se staral o chudé a nemocné, zvlášte v dobe moru aniž se nakazil. Zemrel vycerpán ve 46 letech.

EN:
St. Charles Borromeo

Carolus Borromeo

November 4, monument
Position: bishop
Deaths 1584
Patron: Boromej, bishops, clergy, counselors, catechists, sick; seminaries, diocese Lugano; invoked against the plague, digestive diseases
Attributes: Cardinals apparel, the Eucharist, the sick, the rope around his neck; cross, skull, pronounced hooked nose

Lombard came from a distinguished family. He studied law and his uncle, Pope Pius IV. He called him after his arrival in Rome where he was at the age of 21 he made his secretary and named cardinal - deacon. After three years received priestly and episcopal ordination. He has greatly contributed to the completion of the Trident council and the implementation of its reforms. As a 25 year-old joined the archbishop's throne in Milan. He lived ascetically, was decisive and extremely dedicated. Convened synods and pastoral visitations held during which all interested. Renewed spiritual life of the diocese, particularly cared for the poor and the sick, especially in times of plague without being infected. He died exhausted in 46 years.

Source/Zdroj: (visit link)
Associated Religion(s): Roman-catholic