Scenic Boat Rides - Zvikov, Czech Republic
Scenic Boat Rides - Zvikov
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The Otava and Vltava river ghylls, bordered with rock walls, rocky hillsides and vast complexes of woods belong to the highly important territories within the Czech Republic in the scientific perspective. The Vltava river is the longest Czech river on the watercourse of which a system of water reservoirs known as the Vltavská cascade was built-up. Under the rule of King Ottokar II of Bohemia, the Zvíkov Castle was erected on the tongue of land above the confluence of the Otava river and the Vltava river. Today, the castle is situated in the vicinity of the Orlík water reservoir, with a part of the former castle complex flooded as a result of filling-in the water reservoir. The tourists can now travel from the Zvíkov Castle to the Orlík nad Vltavou Chateau by a steamboat on the Orlík water reservoir.

Adult Ticket Price in local currency: 140

Period/Days/Hours of Operation: