Library - Stanford, California
10S E 573612 N 4142567
Today’s main Stanford Library consists of the older Bing Wing and a newer larger annex added in 1980, known as the Green Wing.

The San Francisco guide says this about the Library:

The facade of the LIBRARY, built in 1919, is adorned with stone figures carved by Edgar Walter. It 675,000 volumes include the Hopkins Railway Library presented by Timothy Hopkins in 1892, the 5,000-volume Hildebrand Library of Germanic philosophy and literature, the Jarboe collection of literature of the French Revolution and Napoleonic era, the Thomas Welton Stanford Australasian Library of early travels and voyages, and the Flugel collection including works of rare fifteenth- sixteenth- and seventeenth-century writers.

Wikipedia tells the history of the main Stanford Library:

The earliest library at Stanford was in the northeast corner of the inner quadrangle. It was housed in one large room capable of accommodating 100 readers. This was replaced in 1900 by a separate building on the outer quadrangle, named the Thomas Welton Stanford Library after its major donor, Leland Stanford's younger brother. This library was soon recognized as being too small, and a new larger library in a separate building was begun; however, it was destroyed in the 1906 San Francisco earthquake before it could be completed.

A major new library was approved in 1913 and completed in 1919. This building forms the older portion of the current Green Library. In 1980, a larger annex was added and the library was renamed for Cecil Howard Green. The original part of the building is now known as the Bing Wing for Peter Bing, who donated a substantial amount of money for fixing it after the 1989 Loma Prieta earthquake.

Book: San Francisco

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 475=476