Christ Church - Plano, TX, US
A large Anglican church in Plano, Texas.

From the website:

At Christ Church, we are an energetic young family of evangelistic Anglicans who use the Bible as our guide for life. Our church was founded in 1985 here in Plano and has grown to serve an average of 2,200 worshipers per week. We use a small group approach to fellowship as a tool for maintaining the intimate, small-church feeling so that anyone who wants to can get connected to other people. Our doors are always open to friends in the community who want to practice their Christian faith or learn about God for the first time.

History

Early Christ Church groupChrist Church began as a mission in 1985 when Bishop Patterson of The Episcopal Diocese of Dallas asked the Rev. David H. Roseberry to found a new church in the west Plano area. The first church service met at Carpenter Middle School in Plano on August 4, 1985. That day, 240 worshipers attended. Christ Church gained parish status in the Diocese of Dallas on October 30, 1986.
Worship Service at Carpenter Middle School

Christ Church officially severed its ties with The Episcopal Church USA on September 15, 2006. Christ Church is currently a member of the Anglican Church in North American (ACNA) and receives pastoral oversight through the Diocese of Pittsburgh from Archbishop Robert Duncan. Through this ACNA affiliation, Christ Church is a member of the worldwide 80 million member Anglican Communion.

The 1,400-seat Sanctuary on Legacy Drive opened in January 2001. In August 2003, our education building, called Archgate Center, opened with over 40,000 square feet of classrooms and meeting space. In May 2004, we dedicated our new 205-seat Chapel, envisioned as a place for community prayer and worship for all passersby. The Chapel holds baptisms, weddings and other small worship services. The most recent building, our Ministry Office, houses offices and meeting space just down the street at 4516 Legacy Drive.

Forming Our Mission

The Lord continues to bless Christ Church with newcomers and committed volunteers who embrace our mission: “Go! Make disciples and teach them to obey the commands of Christ!”

When Fr. David Roseberry founded Christ Church in 1985, he knew that the church would need a purpose, a mission to follow. His five criteria for the mission: Biblical, big, clear, effective and pro-active. He decided that the following verse of scripture should be Christ Church’s mission. It is the foundation for every sermon, every ministry, every project we undertake. It has been the same since 1985, and always will be…

Jesus came to them and said, “All authority in heaven and on earth has been given to me. Therefore go and make disciples of all nations, baptizing them in the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Spirit, and teaching them to obey everything I have commanded you. And surely I am with you always, to the very end of the age.”

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No