The Cork Pavilion - Konopište Château, Czech Republic
33U E 475361 N 5513806
Recently renovated unique garden gazebo called "The Cork Pavilon" in the Rose Garden (Ružová zahrada) of Konopište Château made of cork oaks built in the very beginning of the 20th century for Archduke Franz Ferdinand of Austria.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The unique garden gazebo located in the Rose Garden of Konopište Château was constructed here during the chateau reconstruction in the very beginning of the 20th century into a luxurious residence of its owner Archduke Franz Ferdinand of Austria, the crown prince of the Habsburg Empire. The gazebo has octagonal shape and its structure is made of branches of cork oaks. The ceiling of the gazebo is made of birch tree bark and its roof is thatched. In the pavilion a historical meeting is documented when 14 days before Assassination of Archduke Franz Ferdinand of Austria in Sarajevo (28 June 1914) he met in the pavilion the last German Emperor Wilhelm II. The severely dilapidated gazebo was recently renovated and it was opened just on the centenary of the event in 2014.

Info in Czech (visit link)
Seating Type: No Seating