Hunting Dogs - Konopište Château, Czech Republic
33U E 475272 N 5514150
Bronze statuary of two hunting dogs on leash with a hunter in the entrance courtyard of Konopište Château (Central Bohemia).
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The bronze statuary of two hunting dogs on leash with a hunter was installed in the entrance courtyard of Konopište Château during its reconstruction in the very beginning of the 20th century into a luxurious residence of its owner Archduke Franz Ferdinand of Austria, the crown prince of the Habsburg Empire. Author of the statuary is Austrian and American sculptor Emil Fuchs (1866–1929). Franz Ferdinand, was an avid hunter. The hunting gallery on the castle is filled with all the animals that he killed. There are more than 20,000 animals on the those walls. It is said that the hunter depicted as a Greek God should be just him. The nicely depicted hunting dogs represent a doberman and some kind of pointer.
Breed: Doberman and Pointer