Medal of Honor Memorial to Native-Born Texans - Hillsboro, TX
14S E 680627 N 3543373
Multi-war Memorial in black Marble on the Hill College Campus. Center section has pictures of two Texans: Audie Murphy and Samuel Dealey.

This memorial is a tribute to all 56 native-born Texans who have received this distinction, the highest award that can be bestowed on a member of the United States armed forces.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
Civil War, Indian Campaigns, Mexican Campaign, World War I, World War II, Korea, Vietnam, and Iraq

In Honor Of: Medal of Honor Memorial to Native Born Texans

Marker Text:
Audie Murphy Most Decorated Soldier in WWII Medal of Honor Memorial to Native Born Texans Samuel Dealey Most Decorated Sailor in WWII

Date of dedication: 2009

Who Put it Here?: Texas Heritage Museum

Description of Memorial:
In front of the Texas Heritage Museum. The museum has an extensive collection of Audie Murphy’s personal artifacts from WWII along with James Harris’ Medal of Honor from WWII. The memorial also compliments an extensive archival collection of photographs and documents of other Texan Medal of Honor recipients in the Historical Research Center. The memorial was designed to enhance the Texas Heritage Museum’s mission statement, “To explore Texas and Texans during wartime and how those experiences affect us today.”