Chrysler Building - NY, NY
18T E 586441 N 4511685
The Chrysler Building is an Art Deco style skyscraper in New York City. It is located at the intersection of 42nd Street and Lexington Avenue in Manhattan.
Location: New York, United States

The Chrysler Building is a 1,046' tall skyscraper designed by architect William Van Alen. Construction began on September 19, 1928 and was completed on May 20, 1930. The building is constructed of masonry, with a steel frame, and metal cladding. For 11 months, until the completion of the nearby Empire State Building, it was the tallest building in the world. It was personally paid for and owned by Walter P. Chrysler and served as the headquarters of the Chrysler Corporation from 1930 until the mid-1950s.

The building is famous for various architectural details. The gargoyles below the crown were modeled after Chrysler automobile products like the hood ornaments of the Plymouth. The crown is it's most striking feature. It is composed of seven progressively smaller radiating terraced arches, set back and mounted one behind each other. Stainless-steel cladding is ribbed and riveted in a radiating sunburst pattern forming triangular vaulted windows. The detail of the building is suggestive of the age of machines of the 1920s.

The building is considered a leading example of Art Deco architecture and was declared a National Historic Landmark in 1976.

The stamp was issued in 2005 as part of a sheet of 12 stamps commemorating modern American architecture. The stamp is a drawing of the bottom of the spire, the top three Art Deco set of windows and part of the fourth set. Note: The sequence of windows in the top three tiers of windows in the drawing is 1-2-2 whereas the actual sequence in the Chrysler building is 1 -3-3.
Stamp Issuing Country: United States

Date of Issue: May 19, 2005