'Old Glory' - St Michael & All Angels - Princetown, Devon, England
30U E 429445 N 5599825
A U.S. flag presented to the church in 1925 by National Society United States Daughters of 1812 to mark the historical association going back over two centuries. Due to its poor condition it was replaced in 1982.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

"In 1925 the National Society United States Daughters of 1812 supplied an American flag to hang in the church. In 1982 a new, larger flag was given with the kind assistance of United States Senator William V. Roth, who, prior to the flag being dispatched, arranged for it to be flown over the Capitol Building in Washington. It now hangs alongside the national flags of France and Great Britain. Five years later (1987), the society visited again and placed a plaque to mark the 175 years that had passed since the start of the War of 1812."

SOURCE - Prisoners of War at Dartmoor: American and French Soldiers and Sailors in an English Prison During the Napoleonic Wars and the War of 1812 by Trevor James (ISBN-13: 978-0786474073)

The church was built by American and French prisoners of war held at Dartmoor prison in the early 19th century.
The presentation came about because the previous Stars and Stripes in the church was in poor condition.
Parochial Church Council secretary Mrs. Freda Sharp mentioned this to Mr. F. Rosenthal from Delaware, when he was on a visit to this country.
He contacted United States Senator Mr. W. Roth Jr. who arranged to have the flag flown over the Capitol Building in Washington before it was sent on to Princetown.

A certificate near to a newspaper cutting states -
The Flag of the United States of America
This is to certify that the accompanying flag was flown over the United States Capitol on August 31, 1982, at the request of the Honorable William V. Roth, Jr, United States Senator.
This flag was flown for St. Michael and All Angles Church, Princetown, Devon, England, built with the aid of American prisoners from the War of 1812.
George M. White, FAIA
Date Erected/Dedicated: 1925