Keltenwelt, Glauberg, Germany
32U E 500514 N 5572679
Vor dem Keltenmuseum kann man zum Kelten werden *** In front of the museum of the Celts you can pose like a Celt family
Location: Hessen, Germany

Das Museum wurde 2011 eröffnet und zeigt die 1996 gefundene, überlebensgroße Steinfigur des Keltenfürsten vom Glauberg. (visit link)

Weiterhin sind die Funde aus drei Hügelgräbern ausgestellt. Hierunter sind Schmuck und Waffen, aber auch eine gut erhaltene Schnabelkanne.

Vor dem Museum wurde der Hügel über dem Grab wieder aufgeschüttet. Im Laufe der Jahrhunderte hatte sich dieser verflüchtigt. Es sind auch wieder 16 große Holzposten aufgestellt worden, deren Pfostenlöcher gefunden werden konnten. Aber die Funktion der Holzpfosten ist noch ungeklärt (Kalender, Astronomie ?).

Oberhalb des Museums, auf dem Plateau des Glaubergs, gibt es Ausgrabungen der Befestigungsanlagen, die dort seit dem 5. Jahrtausend v. Chr. errichtet wurden. Hier lebten, bis zur Zerstörung im Jahr 1256, die verschiedensten Stämme, u.a. auch verschiedene Kelten.

Weitere Infos zum Museum finden sich in Wikipedia: (visit link)

**********************************************************

The museum was opened in 2011 and shows the over-life-sized sandstone statue of a Celtic Prince of Glauberg, which was found here in 1996 in one of the three burial mounds. (visit link)

The museum also presents the findings from the three burial mounds from the 5th century BC. This includes (but is not limited to) jewellery and weaponry – and a very well preserved beak-spouted ewer.

In front of the museum the mound above the grave has been reconstructed. The grave was untouched, but the mound had vanished over the time. 16 large timber needles have been placed at the burial mound into the 16 post holes found here. But the function of the timber needles remain unclear (calendar, astronomy ?).

Outside and above the museum, on the plateau of the hill Glauberg, you will see archaeological excavation from fortifications, build since the 5th millennium BC. Various tribes lived here until its last destruction in the year 1256, including various Celts.

You can see more pictures on wikimedia: (visit link)

Admission Fee is € 3 or € 7, for updated details look at the website of the museum: (visit link) (no entrance fee required for the cut out)

Opening days/times:
Tuesday to Sunday from 10 am to 6 pm