Main Street -- El Pueblo de Los Angeles, Los Angeles CA
11S E 385694 N 3769204
A sign affixed to an easel-like flower planter on the sidewalk along N Main Street tells the history of this street

Recently (after 2012) new sidewalk signs on ornamental metal frames have been placed along N Main Street on the way into El Pueblo de Los Angeles explaining the area's history. Some have flowing hanging plants on top, which will eventually obscure the signs.

This sign is located on one of these prominent structures along the sidewalk along N Main, and is being eaten by the plant.

The sign reads as follows:

"MAIN STREET

Main Street is one of the oldest streets in Los Angeles. Originally called by its Spanish name, Calle Principal, it was included in the first survey map of Los Angeles, drawn by Lieut. E. O. C. Ord in 1849. The street ran from South of First Street to the north side of the Plaza. In 1883 the City Council passed an ordinance declaring that Bath Street would be widened to become an extension of Main Street. The work was carried out in 1886. In 1890 the portion of Main Street that ran from Arcadia Street to the Plaza was paved with granite paving blocks. With American rule in Los Angeles, street names were changed to their English equivalents during the 1870s."
Group that erected the marker: El Pueblo de Los Angeles

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: