Jones Building -- El Pueblo de Los Angeles, Los Angeles CA
11S E 385688 N 3769197
One of two signs of history on the same easel-like flower planter on the sidewalk along N Main Street about the other building owned here by the Jones Family

Recently (after 2012) new sidewalk signs on ornamental metal frames have been placed along N Main Street on the way into El Pueblo de Los Angeles explaining the area's history.

This sign is located on the same prominent structure as the Simpson-Jones Building sign, along the sidewalk along N Main.

The sign reads as follows:

"JONES BUILDING

Doria Derighton Jones was the widow of a wealthy industrialist John Jones who died in 1876. The Jones family formerly lived in a large Adobe home which was torn down in 1886 When Bath St. was widened and made an extension of Main Street. Doria had it first plans to build a hotel on the three lots where the Adobe stood, but instead, because the area was changing from residential to industrial usage, she constructed a flat roof. The one-story building divided into five separate machine shops.

One unit of the Jones building was originally used as a cigar store and shooting gallery, while the rest of the building housed machine shops, plumbing and 10 shops, harness and leather shops, and blacksmith shops. After Olivera Street became a Mexican marketplace in 1930, the front entrance of the Jones building was reversed so that it opened on Olvera Street."
Group that erected the marker: El Pueblo de Los Angeles

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: