Simpson-Jones Building -- El Pueblo de Los Angeles, Los Angeles CA
11S E 385688 N 3769197
One of two signs about this historic building, this sign is affixed to an easel-like flower planter on the sidewalk along N Main Street

Recently (after 2012) new sidewalk signs on ornamental metal frames have been placed along N Main Street on the way into El Pueblo de Los Angeles explaining the area's history.

This sign is located on one of these prominent structures along the sidewalk along N Main.

The sign reads as follows:

"SIMPSON-JONES BUILDING

Doria Derighton Jones built what is now known as the Simpson Jones building in 1894. The site had formally contained a large adobe, which she, her husband John Jones, and their children occupied. The Adobe was torn down when Bath Street was widened in 1886 to become an extension of Main Street. The Simpson Jones building was constructed to house William Gregory engines, also known as Moline engines. Later tenants were the Diamond Shirt Company and the followed by the Soo Chow restaurant.

When Doria died in 1908, her property was divided amongst her three children and her daughter. Constance Jones Simpson inherited the three buildings close to the Plaza on Main Street. Mrs. Simpson opposed Christine Sterling's idea of closing vehicle traffic on Olvera Street and fought the matter all the way to the California Supreme Court.

In 1960, the Simpson Jones building was altered to create the appearance of a Mexican bank."
Group that erected the marker: El Pueblo de Los Angeles