McKendree Methodist - Candor, NY
18T E 390083 N 4675509
"There is a tradition that the church was dedicated by Bishop McKendree, and therefore is called the McKendree Methodist Episcopal Church. The church... was built about 1832...The present church cost $10,000, and was dedicated on February 27, 1867."
Location: New York, United States

McKendree Methodist Episcopal Church is now part of the Wyoming Conference

This church services were held at the school, they "were on the Spencer Circuit... They formerly organized in 1827. Thomas Hewitt, a well-known local preacher, did much in promoting the work. Overfield preached and Hewitt exhorted; a blessed revival resulted...In January and February, 1845, one hundred and thirteen were received on probation, and in 1848 from sixty to seventy were received."..The present church cost $10,000, and was dedicated on February 27, 1867...Rev. B. I. Ives preached morning and evening. During the day $3,600 was raised to fully provide for the cost of the building...In 1883 a debt of $1,500, which had stood some time, was canceled...Candor has been called "Saints' Rest" because a number of our superannuated preachers settled there for the sunset of their lives."

There was a Women's Foreign Missionary Society which sent money and boxes to India, China and Japan.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 02/27/1867

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source