Old Town Cemetery - Veedersburg, IN
16T E 477247 N 4440240
Keeling Cemetery, also known as Old Town Cemetery, is located on the west side of the town of Veedersburg, Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

This well kept cemetery, surrounded by a white picket fence, is located on the west side of Perry Street, and just south of US 136, locally West Second Street, in Veedersburg, Indiana.

According to Find A Grave (visit link) there are currently 184 interments in this cemetery.

Veedersburg is a town in Van Buren Township, Fountain County, Indiana, United States. The population was 2,180 at the 2010 census. Veedersburg is a newer name for the old town of Chambersburg, which was first settled by early inhabitants Jonathan Birch and John Colvert, on the north fork of Coal Creek in the spring of 1823. It was first located in Cain Township, but became part of the newer township of Van Buren in 1841. Veedersburg was founded in 1871. It was named for one of its founders, Peter S. Veeder. Veedersburg was incorporated as a town in 1872. (visit link)

Van Buren Township is one of eleven townships in Fountain County, Indiana. Fountain County lies in the western part of the U.S. state of Indiana on the east side of the Wabash River. The county was officially established in 1826 and was the 53rd in Indiana. The county seat is Covington. According to the 2000 census, its population was 17,954; the 2010 population was 17,240. An interstate highway, two U.S. Routes and five Indiana state roads cross the county, as does a major railroad line. (visit link)

Indiana is a U.S. state located in the midwestern and Great Lakes regions of North America. Indiana is the 38th largest by area and the 16th most populous of the 50 United States. Its capital and largest city is Indianapolis. Indiana was admitted to the United States as the 19th U.S. state on December 11, 1816. Indiana is divided into 92 counties. As of 2010, the state includes 16 metropolitan and 25 micropolitan statistical areas, 117 incorporated cities, and 450 towns. (visit link)
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Veedersburg, Fountain County, Indiana

Approximate number of graves: 184