El Camino Real -- El Pueblo de Los Angeles, Los Angeles CA
11S E 385620 N 3769172
A Talaverra tile sign about the El Camino Real near the famous Californian Bell of El Camino Real erected at the Pueblo Church in 1906

This handsome dual-language sign gives some history about the El Camino Real, the 1906 effort to mark the route with bells, and the 1998 restoration of this 1906 bell, the first one erected.

The bilingual sign reads (in English) as follows:

"EL CAMINO REAL

The Franciscans arrived from Mexico in 1769 led by Fr.Junipero Serra, who founded the California missions from San Diego to Sonoma. This trail was known as El Camino Real (The King’s Highway). The El Camino Real bells were originally placed by the California Women's League. This El Camino Real Bell was first installed in 1906 at Nuestra Señora Reina the Los Angeles church founded in 1781.

Rededicated
May 23, 1998

The El Camino Real Bell was restored by the Knights of Columbus Councils 1174, 2550, 2653, 9536, and 11269 of district 67, of the Southern California Chapter.
Group that erected the marker: Knights of Columbus, Southern CA Chapter

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: