Hellman/Quon Building -- El Pueblo de Los Angeles, Los Angeles CA
11S E 385620 N 3769026
A small sign erected by El Pueblo de Los Angeles at the site of the historic Hellman/Quon Building, now home to the Chinese-American Museum

This sign stands at the entrance to the Hellman/Quon Building in the El Pueblo de Los Angeles historic district. The building now houses the Chinese American Museum.

The sign reads as follows:

"HELLMAN/QUON BUILDING
1900

Formerly known as the Old Chinese Store, this building was constructed on the site of Gov. Pio Pico's townhouse by Isaias W Hellman, a prominent Los Angeles and San Francisco banker. After Hellman's death in 1920, the building was sold to Quon How Shing, a longtime tenant who owned it until it was acquired by the State in 1953. The building had interconnecting passages and was used by the Chinese for shops and lodgings. A button concealed under a window ledge on Plaza Street operated a, bell that alerted the occupants to the presence of (possibly) unwelcome guests. Between 1977 in 1978 the Los Angeles Recreation and Parks Department began to rehabilitate the building, but only completed the eastern half."
Group that erected the marker: El Pueblo de Los Angeles

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: