Site of the Second Scythe Factory - North Smithfield RI
19T E 287676 N 4652618
Right across the street from the Forestdale post office is a large tract of land where the factory remains stand.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

At 2.2 m. is the junction with a paved side road.
Right 0.4 m. on this side road, which becomes Main St. of the village of Forestdale, is the Site of the Second Scythe Factory (L), in the township of Smithfield. In this factory, founded 1824, quantities of sabers were made for the Union Army in the Civil War.

p.376 Rhode Island - A Guide to the Smallest State, 1937

Tough to track down, however the National Park Service indicated that this factory was directly across for the Forestdale Post Office, which is still operating today. The factory was built in 1824 by Newton Darling. It was a small factory in the beginning, with ownership changing multiple times. In the 1850's the factory was rebuilt and employed 50 men, producing 72,000 scythes a year. Difficult area to photograph however you can see the remains of a foundation thru the brush. To the right of this location the Forestdale Mills existed which burned down in 1978.
Book: Rhode Island

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 376