Site of the John Slater Mansion - North Smithfield RI
John Slater, the developer and owner of the Slatersville Mills, once lived at this location.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

West of Forestdale the highway becomes School St. At 1.1 m. on the edge of the village of Slatersville, is the Site of the John Slater Mansion (L. The site is readily identified by the cellar situated in the center of a large house plot landscaped with hemlock and beech trees. The younger Slater, grandnephew of the founder of Rhode Island's textile industry, was one of the 'bloods' of his day, in short, a great entertainer. The gardener's house belonging to the old estate is still standing, about 60 feet back from the highway. It is a one-and-one-half-story frame structure with a large front piazza.

p.377 Rhode Island - A Guide to the Smallest State, 1937

The mansion was built in 1854 and destroyed in the early 20th century. The estate land became a housing development called Colonial Village Apartments. The only house that sits 60 feet from the street is the one pictured. Today it is 2 stories. The other structure (also pictured) is a garage that could have been a house at one time.
Book: Rhode Island

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 377