Site of the First Scythe Factory - North Smithfield RI
First factory was built on this site in 1795 by Elisha Bartlett.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

At 2.4 m. (L) on State 146 is the Site of the First Scythe Factory in this part of the State. It is indicated by a marker on a small mound close to the road. The factory was erected in 1795 by Elisha Bartlett (died 1804).

p.378 Rhode Island - A Guide to the Smallest State, 1937

Branch Village, as the area is known, grew from the scythe factory built here in 1795 by Elisha Bartlett. After his death in 1805, a small cotton factory was stated to supplement the scythe works. The cotton factory spun both cotton and woolen goods. The factory was sold to James A Pits and Son, run as a flocking mill until 1913. At this time the mill was torn down and replaced with Andrews Mill. The saw tooth roof line is quite interesting. Since the 1950's the mill was part of the Tupperware Company serving mainly as a research laboratory and general offices. Today the mill complex is up for sale.
Book: Rhode Island

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 378