Mestske opevneni - Vyskov, Czech Republic
CS: zbylé kamenné hradby mestského opevnení // EN: the remaining city walls
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Vznik opevnení mesta sahá snad nekam do poloviny 14. stol, pevné kamenné hradby však vyrostly až v století patnáctém. Trojice mestských bran stála pri rozích Masarykova námestí. Brány Brnenská na jihozápade, Olomoucká na severu a Kromerížská ve východní cásti byly bohužel již v první pol. 19. stol. zboreny. Jejich umístení však snadno odhadnete již pri pohledu na mapu - cípy trojúhelníkovitého námestí vám napoví. Fortifikace byla nejsilnejší od východu, zde vedla dvojitá hradební zed.
Do dnešních dnu se z tohoto opevnení nezachovalo mnoho. Jedná se predevším o asi 50m úsek hradeb na severu v ulici Pivovarská. Opravená zed zde dosahuje výšky až 6m, zachovalo se 9 strílen. Nepatrný zbytek asi 3m vysoké fortifikace naleznete též pri kostelu Nanebevzetí Panny Marie, který neminete pri ceste z nádraží.

EN:
The emergence of the city fortifications dating back perhaps somewhere in the mid-14th century, solid stone walls, however, grew up in the fifteenth century. Trinity city gates stood at the corner of Masaryk Square. Brno gateway to the southwest, to the north of Olomouc and Kromerížská in the eastern part were unfortunately in the first half. 19th century. demolished. Their position, however, guessed already looking at the map - the corners of the triangular square tells you. Fortification was strongest from the east, where he led a double fortification wall.
To this day this fortification Not many. This is essentially a 50m section of the walls on the north Street Brewery. Corrected wall here reaches a height of six meters, preserved 9 shot. Slight residue of about three meters high fortification can also find the church of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary, who will not miss the road from the station.

Source/Zdroj: (visit link)
Type: Remnant