Barokni kasna s motivem Ganymeda na orlu - Vyskov, Czech Republic
33U E 645436 N 5460260
Cs: Barokní kašna s motivem Ganymeda na orlu // EN: Baroque fountain with an eagle motif on Ganymede
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Barokní kašna s motivem Ganymeda na orlu byla vytvorena v 18. století. Podle legendy se Ganymedes, syn trojského krále, zalíbil vládci bohu Diovi. Zeus se promenil v orla a unesl mladíka na horu Olymp, kde ho ucinil svým cíšníkem.

EN:
Baroque fountain with an eagle motif on Ganymede was created in the 18th century. According to legend, Ganymede, son of the king of Troy, endeared ruler of the gods, Zeus. Zeus turned into an eagle and abducted young man on Mount Olympus, where he made his waiter.

Source/Zdroj: (visit link)
Style: Baroque