James Joyce Statue - Earl Street, Dublin, Ireland
29U E 682386 N 5914695
The Irish have a sense of humour and many of the statues have an alternative name. For example, Molly Malone is known as 'the tart with the cart' and this statue, of Joyce, is known as 'the prick with the stick'.
Location: Dublin, Ireland

The life-size, bronze statue shows James Joyce dressed in overcoat and trousers. The coat is fastened by a button at the waist. He is wearing a hat and glasses and is leaning on a walking cane held in his right hand. His left hand is in his trouser pocket and is holding the flap of his coat open. His legs are crossed at the ankle.

There are two inscriptions on the bronze plinth. The first reads:

James Joyce
1882 - 1941
Unveiled
by the Rt Hon
The Lord Mayor of Dublin
Alderman Senator Sean Haighey
on Bloomsday 1990.
Oresented to the City
by the
North Earl Street Business Association
and
The DCCBA

The other reads:

Sculptor
Marjorie Fitzgibbon
Cast by Dublin Art Foundry

This life-size bronze, crafted by Marjorie Fitzgibbon, was installed in 1990 and commemorates one of the giants of 20th century literature. James Joyce was born in Dublin in 1882 and by 1904, with only two more short visits to Dublin, was a self-imposed exile in Europe variously settling in Italy, France and Switzerland. His most acclaimed book, Ulysses, captures, hour-by-hour, the lives of people and the scenes on Dublin’s streets over a period of just one day, June 16, 1904. Now every year, on the same date, droves of people, many in period costume, follow in the footsteps of the main character, Leopold Bloom, through the streets of the city and visit the pubs and hotels associated with the novel. Joyce died in 1941 and is buried in Zurich.

The Tourist Information Dublin website tells us:

James Joyce (2 February 1882 – 13 January 1941) was an Irish novelist and poet, considered to be one of the most influential writers in the modernist avant-garde of the early 20th century.

Joyce is best known for Ulysses (1922), a landmark novel which perfected his stream of consciousness technique and combined nearly every literary device available in a modern re-telling of The Odyssey.

The statue in Earl Street, Dublin was sculpted by Marjorie Fitzgibbon and unveiled in 1990.