DeSable Free Church - DeSable, PEI
20T E 468136 N 5115494
DeSable's Free Church of Scotland is one of a handful that remain standing in Prince Edward Island and is most certainly the largest.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

When built in 1855, this church was the largest on the Island west of Charlottetown, a good indication of the numbers of Scottish immigrants who had landed on Prince Edward Island up to that time. It was capable of seating 500, which is quite large for a country church. Though there are now larger country churches on the Island, this remains one of the largest.

Known as "McDonalites", the adherents to this church were some of a number of congregations created on the Island by Scottish-born Rev. Donald McDonald (1783-1867). Of the original Free Church of Scotland congregations on the Island, a half dozen remain, in Charlottetown, Cape Traverse, DeSable, Birch Hill, Montague and Murray River.

Being relatively near the shore, the tall spire of the church became a landmark for both seafarers and land bound travelers alike. This building replaced an earlier church, built either circa 1822 or circa 1832, depending on who one chooses to believe. As an indication of the quality of building materials available at the time the original roof shingles were replaced in 1946, nearly a century after their installation.

Incidentally, that's a Scottish Thistle atop the octagonal spire.

The original [Church of Scotland] building here was one of the first churches erected in the province for the Rev. Donald MacDonald of Scotland, built probably 1832 - 1833. The present sanctuary, often referred to in the past as a 'landmark for travelers both by land and sea' was erected in 1852.

For many years the sermon was delivered in both Gaelic and English, one following the other, and it is said that rarely, if ever did any of the congregation leave after the first sermon...

...It is recorded that this church was at one time the central place of communion for the whole denomination west of the Hillsborough River, and that on Sacrament Sunday of July 28th, 1861, communicants on that day numbered eight hundred and eight...

...This Church stands today as it stood in the days of old, a testimony to generations of people who kept the faith of their fathers.
From Island Lives
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Free Church of Scotland
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
The Free Church of Scotland in DeSable is a rural maritime vernacular church built in the meeting house style with New England architectural influences.

HERITAGE VALUE
The Free Church of Scotland in DeSable is valued for its age, its construction and its connection with the McDonaldite Church movement and the Free Church of Scotland.

This church is one of a number of churches established in the province by Scottish-born Rev. Donald McDonald (1783-1867). This church in DeSable was the largest west of Charlottetown, capable of seating 500. Ordained as a Church of Scotland minister, McDonald worked as a missionary minister in the Highlands of Scotland and Cape Breton prior to relocating to Prince Edward Island in the 1820s. McDonald experienced a deep spiritual awakening and ministered to the followers of his church, or "McDonalites" as they were known, for 40 years. McDonald lived amongst his adherents, having no home or family. Another long-serving minister was Rev. John Goodwill who led services for 40 years.

The current church was built in 1855 by Silas MacFarlane replacing a circa 1822 church on the same site. A spire was added some years later. In 1946 the original roof shingles were removed and replaced. In 1988 the sandstone foundation was replaced with concrete and in 1990 vinyl siding covered the building except for the spire and carved ornate woodwork on the tower. The original pews were replaced in 1931. The interior of the church is unique in the province in that the floor plan has a raised pulpit on the north side of the nave, similar to New England meeting house architecture.

The Free Church of Scotland is an impressive building visible from land and sea. A landmark in the area, the church is a symbol of the province's early Scottish settlement.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
- the pointed-arch Gothic windows
- the square tower with carved wood graphic details over the window
- the roof pitch
- the wood-shingled hexagonal spire with various shingle patterns, eave brackets and eight gabled niches
- the thistle motif weathervane
- its location overlooking the DeSable River