Friends Meeting-House - Lincoln RI
The Meetinghouse dates back to 1745, with the rear section built in 1703.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

Great Rd. bears right at Sherman's Corner near the Arnold Tavern, and at 2 m. intersects River Rd. opposite the Friends Meeting-House (open on application to caretaker three houses north) on the right. The ell of this old church dates from 1703, the main part of the building from 1745. It is a plain, wooden structure built from hand-hewn timbers mortised together with pegs. The land plot includes a small graveyard, and a stone used by Colonial women to mount their pillions.

p.384 Rhode Island - A Guide to the Smallest State, 1937

The Saylesville Meeting House, the original Meeting House for Providence area Friends, is one of the oldest Quaker Meeting Houses in New England. It is still an active Meeting although presently it is under the care of Providence Friends Meeting.

The Saylesville Meeting House has been in continuous use as a place of worship since 1704 - longer than any other Friends Meeting House in Rhode Island. The Meeting House was more than doubled in size in 1745. Even though electricity, water, and plumbing have been added, the building retains its eighteen century appearance and character

Book: Rhode Island

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 384