Hearthside - Lincoln RI
19T E 298436 N 4642265
A private residence until 1996, when the town of Lincoln purchased the property and it is a museum now.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

Hearthside. (not open], 1.2 m. (L), was built, tradition relates, about 1811 for Stephen H. Smith from his proceeds in the Louisiana Lottery. Smith designed the house for his fiancee, who refused to marry him when the cost of the building left him impoverished. It is an unusual stone house with white trim, almost square in plan, with a gable roof, and a small addition adjoining the rear. A special feature of the house is the side walls which rise to a beautifully curved coping above a circular attic window. On the front is a portico reminiscent of southern Colonial mansions, two stories in height, supported by four square columns, and surmounted by a paneled parapet rail. The main entrance under the portico is enhanced by an elliptical arch. This beautiful doorway has paneled reveals and side-lights. The curve of the parapet on the side walls is recalled in a dormer above the portico as well as in the porch to the side entrance. The house has a stately appearance, and the contrast in color of the stonework with the white trim, gives a sharp, pleasing effect.

p.383 Rhode Island - A Guide to the Smallest State, 1937

Built of fieldstone, it is known as "The House That Love Built", centering around the love story about Stephen Hopkins Smith. The house has 10 fireplaces and 10 rooms. I would presume each room has a fireplace then. The house is definitely unique for the area.

Website: (visit link)
Book: Rhode Island