Kraftwerk Laufenburg - Laufenburg, AG, Switzerland
32T E 428500 N 5267322
The hydroelectric power plant of Laufenburg was the largest of Europe when it went into operation in 1914.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The power plant of Laufenburg is located west of the twin cities Laufenburg (Switzerland and Germany) in the Rhine. The turbine house and the one of the four embankment openings are located on the Swiss side, the rest of the embankment and the lock in Germany. Most parts of the building are covered with granite, which gives thesite a castle-like appearance.

The power plant was built from 1909 to 1914. The famous rapids of Laufenburg were destroyed for the construction. It was the first hydroelectric power plant which was built across the river, and it became the classical model for today's run-of-the-river power stations. When it went online in 1914, it was, the most powerful hydroelectric power plant in Europe with ten Francis turbines. In 1920 and in 1956, the power plant was expanded and the output increased. In 1994, the Francis turbines were replaced by ten Straflo machine groups with a capacity of 106 megawatts. For its 100th anniversary, a public border crossing for pedestrians was opened across the power plant.

DE: Das Kraftwerk von Laufenburg befindet sich westlich der beiden Städte Laufenburg (Schweiz und Deutschland) im Rhein. Das Maschinenhaus und die eine der vier Wehröffnungen befinden sich auf der Schweizer Seite, der Rest des Wehrs und die Schleuse in Deutschland. Die meisten Gebäudeteile sind mit Granit verkleidet, was dem Kraftwerk ein burgähnliches Aussehen verleiht.

Das Kraftwerk wurde zwischen 1909 und 1914 gebaut. Für den Bau wurden die bekannten Stromschnellen von Laufenburg zerstört. Es war das erste Wasserkraftwerk, das quer zum Fluss gebaut wurde und wurde zum klassischen Vorbild für die heutigen Laufkraftwerke. Als es 1914 ans Netz ging, war es mit seinen zehn Francis-Turbinen das leistungsstärkste Wasserkraftwerk Europas. 1920 und 1956 wurde das Kraftwerk ausgebaut und die Leistung vergrössert. 1994 wurden die Francis-Turbinen durch 10 Straflo-Maschinen-Gruppen mit einer Leistung von 106 Megawatt ersetzt. Zum 100-jährigen Bestehen des Kraftwerks wurde ein ein öffentlicher Grenzübergang für Fussgänger eröffnet.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Aargau A-Objekte, Seite 55