The Lamb And Flag, Church Row - Leeds, UK
The name of this pub was inspired by its proximity to Leeds Minster, the Parish Church of Leeds.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The symbol of a Lamb and Flag derives from the Gospel of John (1:29): "Behold the Lamb of God, which taketh away the sins of the world." The Lamb is seen carrying a flag (usually of St. George).

This pub owned by the Leeds Brewery is one of a small number of pubs owned by this microbrewery.

"The pub opened on 3rd July 2015 and the building has been restored to its former glory and returned to its original purpose as a public house, just as it was in the 19th Century before being converted into offices and then falling into disrepair and vandalism. The ‘Lamb’ mixes warm exposed brickwork with big open windows and a superb courtyard beer garden. It also has plenty of space for private bookings, with a separate upstairs bar and balcony and a downstairs snug with private terrace. You’ll find the full range of Leeds Brewery beers behind the bar, complemented by an extensive range of draught lagers, wines, spirits, soft drinks and the kitchen dishes up classic pub favourites, all of which are locally sourced and freshly cooked meals." link
Date of current sign: 2015