Auberge Walker Inn - Pictou, NS
20T E 522676 N 5058113
An interesting old building, the Walker Inn has, over the years, housed a large and eclectic series of businesses and services.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Built in 1865 and including a few ships' ballast stones in its structure, the Inn began life as a general store and bank while, in the basement was a kiln used for making crockery. Over the years it was, at various times, a town library, insurance office, MLA office, apartments, and again a general store. The Bank of Nova Scotia which stands next door to the Inn was built by the first owner, James A. Stalker.

Today the Auberge Walker Inn is a very comfortable and inviting Bed & Breakfast which operates from June 1st to October 31st each year, offering several choices of accommodations. Situated in the centre of downtown Pictou, the Inn is well situated for those hoping to tour the town either on foot or by bicycle.

AUBERGE WALKER INN

Pictou, known as the birthplace of New Scotland, was the first Scottish settlement in Nova Scotia. Scottish immigrants on the ship Hector arrived here from Scotland in 1773, and many more Scottish settlers traveled through Pictou on their way to settle elsewhere in the province.

The Scottish heritage can be experienced through the shops, the oft-heard notes of bagpipes, the swing of a kilt down the street (!) and festivals and celebrations held throughout the summer. The most noticeable of all attractions is the ship Hector, a full-size reproduction of the Hector itself.

As the town grew, ships came from the old country to take back a rich haul of fish from the new world—stones and boulders used as ballast during the trip over here, found their way into buildings in Pictou—sometimes, looking around, one can see buildings directly from Scottish 19th century architectural heritage, rendered in the new world by Scottish stonemasons.

PIC PIC The photos are of the original builders and owners of the inn, James A. Stalker and his wife.

He had a general store on the ground floor, and ran the bank from there until undertaking the building of the Scotia Bank next door. The family (and servants) lived on the upper levels, and there was even a kiln in the cellar for producing Stalker crockery; Stalker crockery is a rare find today!

Since those days, the building has had a variety of re-inventions -- the town library, insurance office, MLA office, apartments, general store, and now it is a graceful and elegant inn, welcoming visitors to the historic town of Pictou.
From Auberge Walker Inn

Address of site: