Natchitoches Parish Courthouse - Natchitoches, LA
15R E 491620 N 3513961
The three-story brick and concrete building is ornamented with bands of geometric patterns as well as two stone cuttings of American Indians on either side of the front entrance.

It was built in 1939,although it did not open its doors until April of the following year. The building was designed by J. W. Smith & Associates in the Art Deco style that was popular at the time.

Interestingly, the new court house did not include a courtroom or judge’s quarters when completed. It is believed that this was omitted because several of the lawyers on the building’s commission did not like the local judge. The courtroom in the old court house was utilized until court space could be made in the new building.

Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Government