St.Bertram's Tomb, Ilam Church of The Holy Cross, Ilam, Staffordshire. DE6 2FX
The shrine of St.Bertram is to be found in the south-east chapel of this C11th church.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

This Grade I listed parish Church of the Holy Cross is most likely C11th in origin as the earliest fabric is in the south wall of the nave, a blocked C11th doorway. It was partly rebuilt in the C13th and extended in 1618 and 1831, and subsequently underwent major restoration in 1855-6 under the direction of Sir George Gilbert Scott.

The church is built of coursed and squared rubble with ashlar quoins and dressings, clay tile roofs with bands of shaped tiles and coped verges, and comprises a west tower with five bells, a three-bay nave, a chancel, a north aisle, and north-east and south-east chapels.

The south-east chapel is St Bertram's Chapel, built in 1618 by the Meverell family of Throwley Hall to house the remains and shrine of St.Bertram (or Bertelin), (and also their own remains). St.Bertram was the son of an C8th Mercian king, and a king himself, who renounced his royal heritage for prayer and meditation after his wife and child were killed by wolves. He is said to have converted many to Christianity, and his shrine became a point of pilgrimage in the Middle Ages, it being reputed to be able to work miraculous cures. It is still a place of pilgrimage.

Information variously taken from; the Peak District Information page, Ilam Church and Hall; Wikipedia, and further information can be found here:- St.Bertram

The co-ordinates given are for the south porch.