St. John's Anglican Church - Peggy's Cove, Nova Scotia
20T E 427197 N 4927278
One of the most photographed locations in Nova Scotia, Peggy's Cove is most famous for its lighthouse. The second most photographed may be its old Anglican Church.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Built in 1883 with a rare corner tower, the church itself could be viewed as rare, as it is the sole church in the community. The original church in Peggy's cove was built by the community in 1850 on this very site, but by the 1880s had become in need of either replacement or repair. The community chose "replace" and once again banded together to erect this pretty Gothic Revival building. Today the church offers services every second Sunday from Easter to Christmas.

The church is one of three which constitute the Anglican Parish of Saint Peter's, the others being St. Andrew's, Indian Harbour (1953) and St. Peter's, Hackett's Cove (1870).

Below is the text from the heritage sign mounted at the church.

The beautiful church that stands before you is called St. John's Anglican Church. It is the heart and soul of Peggy's Cove. This church has been a source of comfort, strength and fellowship for our community since it was consecrated in 1885, and it is the second one to occupy this site.

The first church was a modest chapel consecrated in July 1850. Rev. John Stannage, the priest who played a key role in the community's effort to build a church, led that ceremony. But by the early 1880s, the simply built chapel had become rundown. Guided by master carpenter John Inglis of Mahone Bay, the community built the church that you see today. While the designer is unknown, the striking design - with its tall, arched windows, corner tower and slim spire - is known as the Gothic Revival style.

If you have an opportunity to look inside the church, you'll discover two biblical murals created in 1963 by the celebrated local artist William deGarthe. One mural shows Christ calming the angry seas, while the other shows fishermen in a dory braving stormy waters. You'll also notice the church's two stained glass windows. One, in keeping with the history of the community and inspired by the Gospel of Matthew, is a scene of Jesus telling fishermen, 'Follow me and I will make you fishers of men.'

The church is open every second Sunday from Easter until Christmas, and all are welcome to attend.

Heritage Building
The Halifax Regional Municipality has designated St. John's Anglican Church as a heritage building. A plaque was installed on the church's exterior in recognition of this designation.
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
St. John's Anglican Church
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
St. John's Anglican Church is a Gothic Revival church with a corner tower and spire and is located in Peggy's Cove, Nova Scotia. The designation applies to the church and the land it occupies.

HERITAGE VALUE
St. John's Anglican Church is valued for its importance to the people of Peggy’s Cove as the only religious centre in the community. The church has been involved with all aspects of residents’ lives, from birth to death. The timber was brought from across the bay and built by a Mahone Bay resident.

Architecturally, St. John's Anglican Church is valued for its Gothic Revival architecture and its uniquely situated corner tower and spire. The tower has buttressed corners. The church features vertical board and batten wood cladding and a steeply pitched gable roof. St. John's Anglican Church has an additive form with small projections from the gable roof structure. The style and function of the building are unique in the community, as it is the only church.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
- tower with buttressed corners;