Slocum House - North Smithfield RI
19T E 289903 N 4651922
While the book refers to this as the Slocumb House, it was built by Walter Allen and Hezekiah Comstock, dating back to 1802.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

On Pound Hill Rd. to the right of State 146 are two old buildings. The original section of the Slocumb House (not open) was erected by Hezekiah Comstock early in the i8th century, and a part of this house probablyremains as the small ell on the north side of the larger building which was constructed by Walter Allen about 1802. The house, now painted a light orange color, contains ten fireplaces. It is reputedly the site of the earliest Roman Catholic services held in this vicinity. The town whipping post stood near-by. The house is in a better state of preservation than are most others in the village; the interior woodwork is of a delicate design typical of the late Georgian period.

p.378-379 Rhode Island - A Guide to the Smallest State, 1937

The house today house is in great shape including the ell erected by Comstock. Both a marked by small signs by the entrances. The house is painted a yellow with off setting white on the door and window trim.

Hezekiah Comstock built this house as the second house in the village. The larger section was built by Walter Allen. Allen was a master builder and responsible for many the houses in the area. Edgar M Slocomb made changes to the home in the 20th century
Book: Rhode Island

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 378-379