Häfelfingen, BL, Switzerland
The town hall of Häfelfingen.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN:

The Town:

Häfelfingen is a municipality in the district Sissach in the canton of Basel-Land with about 270 residents.

Häfelfingen was probably founded in the 6th century by Alemanni. In 1358, it was first mentioned. In the Middle Ages it belonged to Froburg, then Neu-Homberg. In 1305, the Bishop of Basel bought the area and had to pledge it repeatedly from 1356, until it finally passed into the possession of the city of Basel in 1400. 1798 the village was assigned to the district Gelterkinden, in 1814 to the district Sissach.

Häfelfingen is still heavily dominated by agriculture, but is slowly evolving into a residential community.

The Town Hall:

The town hall of Häfelfingen is located in a modern building on the northern edge of the municipality. In addition to the town hall and the fire department there are also apartments in the three-story building.

DE:

Die Gemeinde:

Häfelfingen ist eine Gemeinde im Bezirk Sissach im Kanton Basel-Landschaft mit etwa 270 Einwohnern.

Häfelfingen wurde vermutlich im 6. Jahrhundert von Alemannen gegründet. 1358 wurde es erstmals urkundlich erwähnt. Im Mittelalter gehörte es zu Froburg, dann Neu-Homberg. 1305 kaufte der Bischof von Basel die Herrschaft und müsste sie ab 1356 mehrfach verpfänden, bis sie 1400 endgültig in den Besitz der Stadt Basel überging. 1798 wurde das Dorf dem Distrikt Gelterkinden zugeteilt, 1814 dem Bezirk Sissach.

Häfelfingen ist immer noch stark von der Landwirtschaft geprägt, entwickelt sich aber langsam zu einer Wohngemeinde.

Das Gemeindehaus:

Das Gemeindehaus von Häfelfingen befindet sich in einem modernen Gebäude am Nordrand der Gemeinde. Neben der Gemeindeverwaltung und der Feuerwehr befinden sich auch Wohnungen in dem dreistöckigen Gebäude.
Name: Gemeindezentrum

Hauptstrasse 83