Potawatomi Trail of Death - Sadorus, IL
16S E 384756 N 4424960
One of the several markers in Illinois commemorating the forcible removal of Native Americans in the 1830's along the Trail of Death.
Location: Illinois, United States

Inscription: "Over 800 Potawatomi were forcibly removed from near Plymouth, Indiana by U. S. And Indiana Officials and taken to eastern Kansas in 1838. This historic event was named the “Trail of Death” after the tragic occurrence of 39 recorded deaths. Though no deaths occurred on this day, 3 men were discharged and jailed for drunkenness. This memorial is in honor of all the Potawatomi who suffered during this period of removal."

On a small boulder in Sadorus Community Park.
County: Champaign

Historical Society: Erected 1993 by Boy Scout John Housman (Eagle Award).

Dedication Date: 1993

Location: Marker is at the intersection of North West Street and North Front Street, on the left when traveling north on North West Street.