St. John the Baptist - Halifax, NS
St. John the Baptist is Catholic Church serving the Jollimore and Armdale area of Halifax
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Saint John the Baptist parish is one of the church in the Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Halifax, located at 26 Purcell's Cove Rd.

A brief history from their website: (visit link)

"St. John the Baptist Church, originally a powder magazine used to store explosives during World War 1, was opened in 1920. The building and land was donated by Mr. John Egan for use as a Chapel. St. John the Baptist was at that time a mission of St. Agnes Parish.

In 1927 the Church was established as a parish and Rev. Peter F. Martin was appointed pastor of the parish. Soon the little chapel became too small for the congregation and the present Church was built in 1929. There are parishioners today who remember helping to turn the first sod and work began on the building. The Church was blessed and the first Mass was celebrated on December 8th 1929.

In 1946 a school, staffed by the Sisters of Charity, was begun with three classrooms housed in the basement of the church. In 1948 as the school enrollment grew, and it was necessary to build a larger school in the back of the church which housed 6 more classrooms. The parochial school was amalgamated with the Halifax School Board in 1969 thus becoming a public school. It was then closed in 1972 because of declining enrolment."

Also, I hear there is a geocache hidden nearby at N 44° 38.182 W 063° 37.095.
Type of Church: Church