Florida Extension
Located on Buckman Dr in the University of Florida.

Since the early 1900s, the University of Florida has been sharing research discoveries and education programs with the people of Florida through its Extension Service. Faculty from the Florida Agricultural Experiment Station organized farmers' institutes to demonstrate the latest techniques in agriculture and home economics to Florida's rural families. The Smith-Lever Act of 1914 created a partnership of federal, state and local governments to support Extension work, and the Florida Agricultural Extension Service was established the following year, with headquarters at UF and Peter Henry Rolfs as its first director. Today, UF's Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences Extension helps Floridians address issues concerning agricultural, natural resources, health and nutrition, youth development, and many other areas.
Marker Number: None

County: Alachua