St. Andrew's Anglican Church - Wallace, Nova Scotia
20T E 461804 N 5073171
At the far western edge of the little town of Wallace, St. Andrew's Anglican overlooks Wallace Bay on the northern coast of Nova Scotia.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

St. Andrew's Anglican was built in 1856 by, at least in part, shipbuilders of Wallace Bay, meaning that it is quite likely a very well built church, which could well explain its longevity. Gothic Revival in style, an extremely common style of the time, the church has at least one unique detail, that being the small bell cote, or shelter, atop the gable roof at the rear of the building. Nearly two dimensional, it is so thin that a steel rod has been affixed to support it against the gales which frequently blow here. The same has been done with the tall brick chimney at the side of the building.

Beside the church is the Anglican cemetery, founded about the same time as the church. With over 50 headstones present, though most are quite old, newer headstones are an indication that the cemetery is still in use by the Anglicans of Wallace.

The town of Wallace itself has a singular claim to fame in that it is the site of architectural quality freestone, one of the most durable sandstones in the world, which has been used to build several notable buildings both in Canada and abroad, including the Parliament Buildings in Ottawa, Province House in Halifax, Dalhousie University, Mount Allison University, and the Montreal Stock Exchange. Wallace Freestone has been quarried and shipped nation wide since 1810. Wallace Quarries, a long lived quarry in Wallace, has been quarrying Wallace Freestone for 153 years, as of 2016.

Wallace sandstone has been quarried and finished for many major projects for the last 150 years. Used widely in new buildings, restoration and landscaping. Known as one of the most durable sandstones in the world this Nova Scotia sandstone has long been the first choice for architects, stone carvers, and homeowners. Gracing buildings like the Canadian Parliament, churches, universities, government buildings and private homes across North America with its classic olive grey color.

Over the years the quarry has been run first by farmers, then Dorchester Union Freestone Company, Wallace Grey Stone Company, Wallace Stone Company, Wallace Sandstone Quarries Ltd, and eventually Wallace Quarries Ltd. which presently operates today.
From Wallace Quarries
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
St. Andrew's Anglican Church
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
St. Andrew’s Anglican Church, built in 1856, is a small, one-and–one-half storey Gothic Revival country church sitting prominently near the edge of Highway 6 on the western outskirts of Wallace, Nova Scotia. Other than a few trees and bushes accenting the front of the modest building, there is nothing to block the view of the church’s Gothic gables and windows. The church overlooks homes that were built during the mid to late nineteenth century, and is backed by its cemetery and the Northumberland Strait. The municipal designation includes the building, cemetery and property.

HERITAGE VALUE
The value of St. Andrew’s Anglican Church is found in its age and in its style which is representative of a typical country church of this age and area. Value also lies in its association with local historical figures.

Historical Value
St. Andrew’s Anglican Church was built by W. Stenson, J. Jamieson, and C.C. Jordison. Jordison was a leading shipbuilder of this area during the mid-nineteenth century, and managed one of the largest shipyards in Wallace, which contributed to the area’s economic prosperity. The sandstone in the foundation is believed to have come from a Wallace quarry. Wallace sandstone has a reputation for beauty and durability, and was shipped all over eastern and central Canada and the United States to build churches, universities, homes and government buildings. A few of the more notable buildings made from Wallace freestone include the Parliament Buildings in Ottawa, Province House in Halifax, Dalhousie University, Mount Allison University, and the Montreal Stock Exchange.

Architectural Value
St. Andrew’s Anglican Church is a good example of the Gothic Revival style. The church’s main entry and all its windows are topped with the slightly-pointed arch that characterizes Gothic style buildings. The height of the gables and the steeply-pitched roofs are accentuated by the tall narrow lancet windows and the vertical lines of the board and batten siding. There is a small saddleback bell cote that houses the single bell and doubles as a steeple on the west gable peak. This type of belfry is unusual in Nova Scotia. Except for the Gothic features, the stained glass windows and the small belfry, this modest church is relatively unadorned.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
Character-defining elements of St. Andrew’s Anglican Church include: - original site, form and massing;
- sandstone foundation;
- board and batten siding;