Courthouse Lawn Bricks - California, MO
15S E 537870 N 4276561
Sidewalk all around the courthouse was replaced with pavers and dedicated bricks to raise funds for the restorations of the Historic District.

County of bricks: Moniteau County
Location of bricks: N. High St., E. North St., N. East St., and E Main St., sidewalks on the courthouse lawn
Number of bricks: over 9,000

Very impressive. You stand at one corner and look down the sidewalk of bricks and at the end is a historic building facing you. Really neat.

These bricks carry the dedications of military loved one, family attachments to town, children's birthdays, local family's, high school graduation dates, corporate advertising, and historical notes (i.e. - 1846 Mexican War), and honoring volunteer service to library's and hospitals.

Setting of your bricks:: Other, please specify in your description

Name of Display: Courthouse sidewalk