Wheeling, Missouri
15S E 466948 N 4404051
Saw a TV show where couples wanted to move to the "country" and chose a "small" town of 100,000 in California....WOW, they should come here, this is a REAL small town.

County of town: Linvingston County
Location of town: US 36 & MO B
Location of P.O.: 104 Grant St. (MO-B), Wheeling
Elevation: 748'
Population: 264 (2013)

As much as 27 years before the town of Wheeling was started, part of the prairie had already been settled. In 1859 the Hannibal - St. Joseph railroad was built and towns sprang up all along the new railway. These railroad towns provided area customers with goods and services that had previously required many more miles of travel to obtain. The new town prospered and grew and their promoters made profits on the sale of supplies and services, and on the sale of town lots.

By 1893 the population had grown to over 250 and was expanding rapidly. A business for nearly every need and a market for farm products and produce were now located on Grant St. north of the railroad.

Wheeling modernization has included the addition of electricity in 1914, natural gas in 1954, modern fire equipment in 1960, dial telephones in 1961, and commercial water in 1965.

Wheeling will doubtless look quite different to its citizens of 2016 from the way it looks today, just as its present appearance and activities only faintly resemble those of 1866.

At Granny's Attic:
Statue is worn - beat up and in sad shape. Weather beaten, and paint chipping. Couple of soft spots in the wood itself, needs lots of love.

Milk can at his feet reads in red: "The Butt Stops Here"