Roundhouse Aquarium -- Manhattan Beach Pier, Manhattan Beach CA
11S E 369179 N 3750128
The octagonal Roundhouse Aquarium sits on the end of the Manhattan Beach Pier that juts into the Pacific in Manhattan Beach CA

Visitors to Manhattan Beach have ranked the Manhattan Beach Pier #2 of the 10 best things to do in Manhattan Beach: (visit link)

"Even though it was still chilly this early in April, the pier was still quite busy with other walkers and fishermen. The pier is well maintained and well lit, perfect for an after dinner stretch."

From the City's Downtown Manhattan Beach website: (visit link)

"Welcome to Downtown Manhattan Beach, the “Heartbeat” of the beautiful beach town that was founded in 1912. The “Pearl of the South Bay”, Downtown MB is home to fashionably chic shopping, award winning restaurants and chefs, mouth-watering dining options steps from the beach, and amazing sunsets. Take a stroll with the kids to the Roundhouse Aquarium at the end of the historic Manhattan Beach Pier and make sure to look down so you don’t miss the Volleyball Walk of Fame. Sit by the fireplace in Metlox Plaza, rent bikes to ride the paved beach-front bike path, rent surfboards or cruise the water on a stand-up paddle-board, or just roll up your pant legs and collect seashells at low tide. Spa treatments, salon services and yoga workouts with a view are on every block. If you time it right, you can even catch the “Wimbledon of Beach Volleyball”, the Manhattan Open or “The Granddaddy of all Paddle Board Races”, the Catalina Classic!"