Musée du Parfum - Paris, France
31U E 450804 N 5413421
[FR] Le Musée du Parfum un musée privé de parfum situé dans le 9e arrondissement de Paris. [EN] The Musée du Parfum is a French private museum of perfume in the 9th arrondissement.
Location: Île-de-France, France

[FR] Le musée a été créé en 1983 par la société des parfums Fragonard, au sein d'une maison de style Napoléon III (construite en 1860). Ses chambres sont dotées de meubles d'époque et des expositions de parfum, y compris des anciennes bouteilles de parfum, des conteneurs, nécessaires de toilette, alambics pour la distillation à la vapeur d'extraits de parfum. L'histoire de la fabrication de parfums et d'emballage. L'exposition d'un orgue à parfums composé de gradins de bouteilles d'ingrédients disposés autour d'une balance utilisée pour mélanger les parfums.

[EN] The museum was created in 1983 by the Fragonard perfume company within a Napoleon III town-house (built 1860). Its rooms contain period furnishings and perfume exhibits, including antique perfume bottles, containers, toiletry sets, stills for steam distillation of perfume extracts, etc. Displays show how perfumes are made today, and present the history of perfume manufacturing and packaging. Of particular interest is an orgue à parfum (perfume organ) with tiers of ingredient bottles arranged around a balance used to mix fragrances.

Guided visit departs every 30 minutes, 9am-5:30pm

Admission Prices: