Kostel Panny Marie Kralovny - Hrusovany u Brna, Czech Republic
CS: Kostel Panny Marie Královny // EN: Roman Catholic Church of Our Lady Queen
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Kostel Panny Marie Královny je rímskokatolický chrám v obci Hrušovany u Brna v okrese Brno-venkov.

Hrušovanský nadacní fond pro výstavbu kostela vznikl v roce 1997, tentýž rok také papež Jan Pavel II. požehnal základní kámen chrámu pri mši Letenské pláni v Praze. Samotná stavba kostela podle projektu brnenské architektky Ley Vojtové byla zahájena v roce 2000, behem toho roku byla realizována hrubá stavba lodi. V roce 2001 ji následovala vež, do níž byl o rok pozdeji slavnostne nainstalován zvon. Chrám byl dokoncen v roce 2004, vysvecen byl brnenským biskupem Vojtechem Cikrlem 21. srpna 2004. Vnitrní vybavení navrhl architekt Jiljí Šindlar, celkové náklady na stavbu kostela dosáhly výše 12 milionu korun.

Je filiálním kostelem židlochovické farnosti.

EN:
Church of Our Lady the Queen of the Roman Catholic church in the village Hrušovany u Brna in the district Brno-Country.

Hrusovanska endowment fund for the construction of the church was founded in 1997, the same year the Pope John Paul II. He blessed the foundation stone of the temple at Mass in Prague Letna plain. The construction of the church, designed by the Brno architect Ley Vojtová was launched in 2000, during that year was realized gross shipbuilding. In 2001 she followed the tower into which a year later officially installed bell. The temple was completed in 2004, was ordained by Bishop Cikrle Brno on August 21, 2004. Interior designed by architect Giles Šindlar, the total cost of construction of the church amounted to 12 million crowns.

It is a subsidiary church Židlochovice parish.

Source/Zdroj: (visit link)