San Bernardo - Ringling, OK
14S E 632156 N 3758055
Oklahoma Historical Marker at the southwest corner of OK 32/89 and E 2110 Rd, in the Petersburg community near Ringling, OK, noting the past, nearby settlement of Wichitas, placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1982.

This marker can be difficult to see when the grass is not cut. The text is:

San Bernardo
Site in Immediate Vicinity West
Oklahoma's Oldest Town on Red River

The great village of the Wichita Indians with a French trading post here was named in honor of Gov. Bernardo de Galvez, in 1778 when Oklahoma was part of Louisiana.

Oklahoma Historical Society, 1950

The San Bernardo site was one of two such sites, the other being near present day Spanish Fort: Both are on private property, with access restricted. According to Oklahoma State University, the San Bernardo site contains remnants of a fortified Wichita village, active between the 1700s and 1800s, with a variety of artifacts and graves.
County: Jefferson

Record Address::