Gray-Wood Buildings - California, MO
Also known as Inglish,Kay & Cartwright Office Building;White Residence & G

County of buildings: Moniteau County
Location of buildings: N. High St. & 3rd St., California

"401 N. High Street (see photo 5)
A single leaf entrance with an elongated transom forms the northern bay of this section. Above it the bay has a lintel & sill, but from, at least, the turn of the century, the opening has been bricked in. The primary inset entrance is slightly off center due to the large circular window at the SE corner where a number of small raised decorative motifs accent the lintel. This bay continues upward where a transom of small lights once capped the circular 2nd story window. These lights have been replaced by a solid closed panel; however, the decorative lintel above remains intact. The bracket ed cornice sweeps around this bay & once supported a conical roof. Today the roof, as well as the parapet & ball finials are gone. Windows on the south facade are 2 over 2 & double hung, & have a double rowlock segmentally arched header. Eight windows are at the 2nd story, while only 2 full windows & a small transom type window are located on the 1st floor. Seven openings are cut into the exposed basement level. On the rear facade is a basement & one story addition built of brick. It has 2 windows to the the south, 1 opening at each level on the west side, & a wooden porch & doorway to the north." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"403 N. High Street (see photo 4)
Due to the grade of the street, the floor level is somewhat lower than those to the north. The inset double leaf doorway is no longer highlighted by cast metal columns. Two small terracotta panels are placed on the wide brick pilasters. A lion's head is at the sill level of the 2nd story windows & a round floral motif is inset at the corbelled cornice. The 2nd story has a central projecting polygonal bay window. The bracketed cornice continues to extend across this facade." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"405 N. High Street (see photo 3)
This storefront is somewhat of a mystery (see Item 8) since it combines both older & later styling. To look at the 1st story only, one would think the building dates shortly after the northern storefront. Its floor level Is the same as the original. Slender, fluted columns with a Corinthian capital & rosette-applied base flank the double leaf entrance. However, above this c 1870 storefront Is what appears to be a continuation of the 1880's building to the south. It has rectangular 1/1 windows with an ashlar stone lintel & a narrow sill on small consoles. Between the windows & the heavily bracket ed, projecting, metal cornice Is a corbelled brick course." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"407. N. HigJh Street (see photo 2)
: This is the earliest of the structures as: indicated by the softer type brick & the 2 over 2 windows with their pedimented hoodmolds. The 1st story has fluted columns flanking the double leaf entrance & fluted pilasters at the corners. All of these sup ports have decorative, elongated bases & capitals. The corner pilasters once extended upward to support an ornate iron balcony (see photo 6). The southern most bay is a" single leaf entrance which leads to the 2nd story, where the windows are rectangular in shape. A curvilinear, intaglio pattern is featured in the arched wooden headers. Deeply molded pediments on carved bosses cap the windows & the single leaf entrance. This entrance is over the primary doorway, but has been converted to a window opening. Single, ornate carved brackets 'support a projecting cornice with molded entablature & a raised parapet. This parapet is the only one remaining; each building originally had such a crown, as well as ball finials (see photo 6). The present corner final is the last remaining element. Along the alley, the grade drops away to partially expose the stone basement where their are several small openings. Only 1 arched window is located in the 1st story & it is toward the west edge of wall. Five windows which repeat the 2/2 pattern & intaglio"header are at the second story. These have a raised brick, segmentally arched hoodmold. Of special note to this building is the stone step at the front doorway which reads "J.P.H. Gray"." ~ NRHP Nominatin Form

California, MO USA

County / Borough / Parish: Moniteau County