Boer War Memorial Fountain - Halifax, NS, Canada
20T E 453893 N 4943533
The Boer War Memorial Fountain was erected in 1903 to commemorate the service of Canadian soldiers in the South African war. It is located in the Public Gardens in Halifax, Nova Scotia.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

An elaborate fountain was commissioned by the commissioners of the beautiful Public Gardens in Halifax to commemorate the citizens of Halifax who served during the South African Campaign of 1899-1902 (the Second Boer War). At the top of the fountain a soldier in period uniform stands holding a rifle with both hands at waist level.

Water rises out of four flower-like spouts into the upper basin and overflows into the pond below. At the bottom four lion heads also spuot water into the aforementioned pond. A large plaque above the bottom of the fountain is inscribed:

ERECTED
BY THE