Bahnhof Remagen - RLP - Germany
Bahnhof Remagen
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

DE: Der Bahnhof Remagen ist der Bahnhof der Stadt Remagen an der Linken Rheinstrecke. Er gehört der Bahnhofskategorie 3 an. Im Bahnhof Remagen halten täglich und regelmäßig Regional- sowie IC- und EC-Züge. Er gilt außerdem als Anfangspunkt der Ahrtalbahn.
Als die Linke Rheinstrecke von Köln nach Bonn bis nach Koblenz verlängert wurde, ist der Bahnhof Remagen errichtet worden. Er wurde erstmals im Jahr 1858 angefahren, aber das Empfangsgebäude erst 1860 gebaut. Seit dem 17. September 1880 ist er Anfangs- bzw. Endpunkt der Ahrtalbahn. In den 1930er-Jahren wurde er saniert. Auch in den Jahren 2007 und 2008 wurden Sanierungsarbeiten durchgeführt. Seit 14. Dezember 2008 wird er erstmals von der privaten Eisenbahngesellschaft trans regio angefahren.

EN: Remagen station is on the Left Rhine line (German: Linke Rheinstrecke) in the city of Remagen in the German state of Rhineland-Palatinate. It is classified by Deutsche Bahn as a category 4 station. The station is served by regular regional services as well as Intercity and EuroCity services. It is also the starting point of the Ahr Valley Railway (Ahrtalbahn).
The Left Rhine line from Cologne to Bonn was extended to Rolandseck in 1856 and through Remagen to Koblenz in 1858. The Remagen station building was built in 1860. It has been the beginning and end of the Ahr Valley Railway since 17 September 1880. The station was rehabilitated in the 1930s. Further renovation work was carried out in 2007 and 2008. It has been served by the private railway company trans regio since 14 December 2008.