Former Municipal Building and Central Fire Station - Johnson City Historic District - Johnson City,NY
18T E 421076 N 4662771
This "Three story brick Romanesque Revival building was constructed by the Endicott Johnson Company in 1899." It is now the Schorr Family Firehouse Stage.
Location: New York, United States

"Step gables hide the shallow cross-gabled roof. There is a Palladian window in the front Gable...There are four, large over-head doors on the facade to accommodate fire trucks."

Listed on Section 7 Page 44 in the registration.

(visit link)
"In 1966 the fire service in Johnson City consisted of a 64 man fire department. The JCFD manned three stations, Central Station was located in center of the Village, Station 2 was located on the north side of the Village and Station 3 was located on the south side of the Village. During this time the three stations responded to all fire calls with at least three engine companies and one truck company."
(visit link)
"GWT opened its first performance venue, the Schorr Family Firehouse Stage, 46 Willow Street, Johnson City, NY 13790, in October of 2007. Currently, we offer over 65 performances each season at the Schorr Family Firehouse Stage."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Johnson City Historic District

46 Willow Street Johnson City, NY 13790